【和訳】洋楽の歌詞を和訳する趣味ブログ

勉強のためですが、のんびり更新していこうと思います!

【歌詞和訳・翻訳】The Other Side / The Greatest Showman アザーサイド/グレイテストショーマン

Benj Pasek & Justin Paul


【The Other Side】



[Hugh Jackman:]
Right here, right now
今、ここで
I put the offer out
君に提案があるんだ
I don't want to chase you down
君を追いかけたりはしないが
I know you see it
君も見ただろ
You run with me
僕と一緒に来ないか
And I can cut you free
そして君を自由にしてあげよう
Out of the drudgery and walls you keep in
退屈な仕事と壁から抜け出して
So trade that typical for something colorful
型にはまった人生から
生き生きとしたものに変えよう
And if it's crazy,
たとえそれがおかしな事でも、
live a little crazy
少しくらい狂って生きようじゃないか
You can play it sensible,
君なら賢明な判断が出来るはずだ
a king of conventional
平凡の王になるか、
Or you can risk it all and see
それとも冒険してみるか



Don't you wanna get away from the same old part you gotta play
君はこれまでいた場所から離れたくないんだろ?
'Cause I got what you need
でも僕は君が必要なものを手に入れたのさ
So come with me and take the ride
だから、僕と一緒に来てくれ
It'll take you to the other side
きっと君を別の世界へ連れて行くだろう
'Cause you can do like you do
君がやりたいようにできるし
Or you can do like me
もしくは僕のようにやってもいいのさ
Stay in the cage,
檻の中に居続けるのか、
or you'll finally take the key
それとも最後には鍵を手に入れるのか



Oh, damn! Suddenly you're free to fly
なぁ!君は突然自由になるんだ
It'll take you to the other side
きっと君を別の世界へ連れて行くだろう



[Zac Efron:]
Okay, my friend, you want to cut me in
友よ、分かったよ 僕を取り込みたいんだね
Well I hate to tell you,
言いたくはないが、
but it just won't happen
それは出来ないよ
So thanks, but no
感謝している、だが断る
I think I'm good to go
もう僕は行ったほうがよさそうだね
'Cause I quite enjoy the life you say I'm trapped in
僕は、君が言う"檻の中の人生"を十分楽しんでるからね
Now I admire you,
僕は君のことも
and that whole show you do
君のショーも素晴らしいと思っているよ
You're onto something,
君は素晴らしいことをしようとしてるね
really it's something
とても素晴らしいことを
But I live among the swells,
でも僕は上流社会に生きているんだ
and we don't pick up peanut shells
そして僕たちはピーナッツの殻を拾ったりはしない
I'll have to leave that up to you
それは君たちに任せるべきことだ
Don't you know that I'm okay with this uptown part I get to play
この場所で僕が上手くやっている事を
君は知らないのかい?
'Cause I got what I need
僕は必要なものはもう手に入れたからね
and I don't want to take the ride
だからついては行かないさ
I don't need to see the other side
別の世界を見る必要もないんだ
So go and do like you do
だから君は君のやりたいようにやってくれ
I'm good to do like me
僕は僕のやりたいようにやるんだ
Ain't in a cage,
檻の中にいるわけじゃない
so I don't need to take the key
だから鍵も必要ないんだ
Oh, damn! Can't you see I'm doing fine
なぁ!僕がうまく行ってるのが分からないかい?
I don't need to see the other side
別の世界を見る必要はないのさ



[Hugh:]
Now is this really how you like to spend your days?
なぁ、君が望んだ毎日を送っているっていうのは本当なのかい?
Whiskey and misery, and parties and plays
ウィスキーと惨めさ、パーティーと遊び




[Zac:]
If I were mixed up with you,
もし僕が君と関わったら
I'd be the talk of the town
街中で噂になってしまう
Disgraced and disowned,
another one of the clown

他の奴らに嫌われて見放されてしまうよ



[Hugh:]
But you would finally live a little,
でも君は結局いささか生きていける
finally laugh a little
最後には笑うのさ
Just let me give you the freedom to dream
君に夢のための自由を与えさせてくれ
and it'll Wake you up and cure your aching
君を目覚めさせて傷を癒やすから
Take your walls and start 'em breaking
君の壁を壊そうじゃないか
Now that's a deal that seems worth taking
今こそ受ける価値のある取引さ
But I guess I'll leave that up to you
まぁどうするかは君次第だろう



[Zac:]
Well it's intriguing,
なるほど、おもしろいね
but to go would cost me greatly
でも引き受けるには僕は大きな犠牲を伴うだろ
So what percentage of the show would I be taking?
報酬はショーの何割貰えるんだ?


[Hugh:]
Fair enough, you'd want a piece of all the action
分かっているさ、君は分け前が欲しいんだね
I'd give you seven,
7%にしよう
we could shake and make it happen
これで交渉成立だ




[Zac:]
I wasn't born this morning,
僕を甘く見ないでくれよ、
eighteen would be just fine
18%がちょうどいいだろう



[Hugh:]
Why not just go ahead and ask for nickels on the dime
なら何故思い切って半分の分け前を求めないんだ
(皮肉で言っている?)(注1)



[Zac:]
Fifteen
15%だ



[Hugh:]
I'd do eight
8%にしよう



[Zac:]
Twelve
12%!



[Hugh:]
Maybe nine
9%だな



[Zac:]
Ten
なら10%だ




[Both:]
Don't you wanna get away to a whole new part you're gonna play
君の真新しい舞台に逃げたくないのか?
'Cause I got what you need,
僕は君が必要なものは手に入れたから
so come with me and take the ride
だから僕と一緒についてきて
To the other side
別の世界へ行こう
So if you do like I do
僕がするようにやれば
So if you do like me
僕のようにやれば
Forget the cage,
檻のことは忘れるさ
'cause we know how to make the key
だって僕たちは鍵の作り方を知っているからね
Oh, damn! Suddenly we're free to fly
なあ!突然僕たちは自由になるんだ
We're going to the other side
別の世界へ行くのさ
So if you do like I do
(To the other side)

君が僕がするようにやれば
(別の世界へ)
So if you do like me
僕のようにやれば
(We're going to the other side)
(僕たちは別の世界へ行くのさ)
'Cause if we do we're going to the other side
僕たちが上演すれば別の世界へ行けるから
We're going to the other side
僕たちは別の世界へ行くのさ






長かった…(笑)
HughとZacが掛け合いをする曲で、
映画の中でもこの二人のやり取りのシーンがクールで素敵ですね!
ですが、難しい言い回しが多く、とても悩みました^^;


(注1
この部分ですが、
Why not just go ahead and ask for nickels on the dime
nickel=5セント dime=10セントですので、
"ask for nickels on the dime"
「10セントに対して5セントを求める」
つまり半分を求めるという意味です。

これの前のZacのセリフに
"I wasn't born this morning"とあります。
直訳すると「僕は今朝産まれたわけじゃない」。
つまり「赤ちゃんじゃない、もっと経験豊富だ。馬鹿にするな」というようなニュアンスです。
このセリフに対して、
「そんなに大きい事を言うなら、どうして思い切って半分の報酬を求めないんだ」
といったような"皮肉"を込めた言葉なのではないのかと解釈しました。




ただこれは私の勝手な解釈なので、今でもずっと悩んでいます…^^;
他にも間違っているところがあれば、ご指摘して頂けるととても助かります!